Processing...

Scientific Program

images
images
images

International Society for Molecular Neurodegeneration (ISMND) 2024 Conference
Aging, Immunity and Peripheral Factors in Neurodegenerative Diseases

May 26-29, 2024, Seoul, Korea
Day One, Sunday, May 26
Day One, Sunday, May 26
Arrival Day
Day Two, Monday, May 27
Time Day Two, Monday, May 27

08:30 - 08:50

Welcome remarks

ISMND 2024 Organizing Committee, BrightFocus Foundation and Local Committee

08:50 - 10:10

Session I: Molecular and pathogenic insights of neurodegenerative diseases

Co-Chair: Guojun Bu and Inhee Mook-Jung Bio

08:50 - 09:05

When and where does Alzheimer’s disease start?
Colin Masters, The Florey Institute of Neuroscience, Australia Bio

09:05 - 09:20

Exploring the diversity of molecular mechanisms underlying Parkinson's disease
Ted Dawson, Johns Hopkins University, USABio

09:20 - 09:35

Molecular pathology of Alzheimer's disease and disease-modifying therapies
Takeshi Iwatsubo, The University of Tokyo, Japan Bio

09:35 - 09:50

From molecular mechanisms to development of targeted therapies for neurodegenerative disorders
Dimitri Krainc, Northwestern University, USA Bio

09:50 - 10:10

Q&As

10:10 - 10:40

Coffee break/Exhibits

10:40 - 12:00

Session II: Genetics and biomarkers of neurodegenerative diseases

Co-Chair: Henrietta Nielsen and Sang Won Seo Bio

10:40 - 10:55

Genetics of late-onset Alzheimer’s disease implicates a causal role of efferocytosis
Alison Goate, Icahn School of Medicine at Mt Sinai, USA Bio

10:55 - 11:10

Alzheimer’s disease informed by rare genetic mutations
Rudy Tanzi, MGH/Harvard Medical School, USA Bio

11:10 - 11:25

Plasma biomarkers for predicting the microglial phagocytic function in neurodegenerative diseases
Seung Hyun Kim, Hanyang University, Korea Bio

11:25 - 11:40

Tracking immune changes in dementia using body fluid biomarkers
Charlotte Teunissen, Amsterdam UMC, The Netherlands Bio

11:40 - 12:00

Q&As

12:00 - 13:30 Lunch break/Exhibits

13:30 - 15:10

Session III: Aging and peripheral-central interactions in neurodegeneration

Co-Chair: Riqiang Yan and Yong-Keun Jung Bio

13:30 - 13:45

Gut-Neuron Communication in Longevity Regulation
Meng Wang, Janelia Research Campus, USA Bio

13:45 - 14:00

Gut-brain axis in Alzheimer's disease using patients-derived organoid system
Inhee Mook-Jung, Seoul National University, Korea Bio

14:00 - 14:15

Role of the gut microbiome in modulation of AD-like pathology in mouse models
Sam Sisodia, University of Chicago, USA Bio

14:15 - 14:30

Exploring the impact of cellular senescence on brain aging and neurodegeneration
Miranda Orr, Wake Forest University, USA Bio

14:30 - 14:45

Sphingolipid metabolism in Alzheimer's disease
Hee Kyung Jin, Kyungpook National University, Korea Bio

14:45 - 15:10

Q&As

15:10 - 15:40

Coffee break/Exhibits

15:40 - 16:40

Short Talk I: BrightFocus Foundation Trainee Presentations

Co-Chair: Sharyn Rossi and Preeti Subramanian, BrightFocus Foundation, USA
Selected from BrightFocus Diversity Travel Fellowship Awardees Bio

16:40 - 17:20

Panel Discussion I: Biomarkers and Therapeutic Strategies

Panelists: Colin Masters, Henrietta Nielsen, Takeshi Iwatsubo, Charlotte Teunissen, Seung Hyun Kim Bio

17:20 - 17:40

BRIGHTFOCUS FOUNDATION TRAVEL FELLOWSHIP AWARD CEREMONY

Diane Bovenkamp, BrightFocus Foundation, USA

17:40 - 19:30

Poster Session I/Welcome reception
Day Three, Tuesday, May 28
Time Day Three, Tuesday, May 28

08:30 - 10:10

Session IV: Immunity and inflammation in neurodegeneration

Co-Chair: Seung Hyun Kim and Hoon Ryu Bio

08:30 - 08:45

APOE: Role in inflammation and neurodegeneration (Virtual)
David Holtzman, Washington University School of Medicine, USA Bio

08:45 - 09:00

Microglial pathways and APOE regulating proteins in Alzheimer’s disease
Jungsu Kim, Indiana University, USA Bio

09:00 - 09:15

Inflammation drives aggregate propagation
Seung-Jae Lee, Seoul National University, Korea Bio

09:15 - 09:30

Phagocytic roles of glial cells in neurodegenerative diseases
Won-Suk Chung, Korea Advanced Institute of Science & Technology, Korea Bio

09:30 - 09:45

Targeting TREM2 for Alzheimer's disease therapy
Xiaofen Chen, Xiamen University, China Bio

09:45 - 10:10

Q&As

10:10 - 10:40

Coffee break/Exhibits

10:40 - 12:00

Session V: Pathogenic mechanisms of Tau

Co-Chair: Robert Vassar and Seung-Yong Yoon Bio

10:40 - 10:55

The good, the bad and the ugly: how tau becomes toxic
Li Gan, Weill Cornell University, USA Bio

10:55 - 11:10

Tau-induced necroptosis in Alzheimer’s disease
Bart De Strooper, KU Leuven/University College London, Belgium/UK Bio

11:10 - 11:25

Age-related cellular vulnerability to tauopathy
Karen Duff, University College London, UK Bio

11:25 - 11:40

Altered immune response in young-onset Alzheimer’s disease may underlie greater cortical tau pathology
Melissa Murray, Mayo Clinic Jacksonville, USA Bio

11:40 - 12:00

Q&As

12:00 - 13:30

Lunch break/Poster Session II

13:30 - 14:30

Short Talk II: Selected from submitted abstracts

Co-Chair: Hui (Iris) Zhang, University of Georgia, and YoungSoo Kim Bio

14:30 - 16:10

Session VI: Genomics and proteomics in neurodegeneration

Co-Chair: Yueming Li and Seong-Ho Koh Bio

14:30 - 14:45

Genetic aging in neurodegenerative disorders
Owen Ross, Mayo Clinic Jacksonville, USA Bio

14:45 - 15:00

Translating spatial cell atlas to tissue function in neurodegeneration
Xiao Wang, Broad Institute of MIT and Harvard, USA Bio

15:00 - 15:15

Proteogenomic approaches to study neurodegenerative disease
David Gate, Northwestern University, USA Bio

15:15 - 15:30

Illuminating the proteomic landscape of Alzheimer's disease: Insights from extensive profiling in human
brains and mouse models
Junmin Peng, St. Jude Children’s Research Hospital, USA Bio

15:30 - 15:45

Proteomics approaches to identify novel modifiers of tau pathology
Wilfried Rossoll, Mayo Clinic Jacksonville, USA Bio

15:45 - 16:10

Q&As

16:10 - 16:30

Coffee break/Exhibits

16:30 - 17:30

Short Talk III: Selected from submitted abstracts

Co-Chair: Hongmei Li & Lucy Job, Molecular Neurodegeneration Bio

17:30 - 18:10

Panel Discussion II: New systems and technologies to study aging and neurodegeneration

Panelists: David Gate, Junmin Peng, Meng Wang, Matt Bluton-Jones, Xiao Wang, Bart De Strooper Bio

Day Four, Wednesday, May 29
Time Day Four, Wednesday, May 29

08:30 - 09:50

Session VII: Novel mechanisms in neurodegeneration

Co-Chair: Hui Zheng and Jung-Joon Sung Bio

08:30 - 08:45

Role of necroptosis in neuronal death and neurodegeneration
Xiaodong Wang, National Institute of Biological Sciences, China Bio

08:45 - 09:00

Role of TDP-43 splicing repression in Alzheimer's disease exhibiting co-pathology of TDP-43
Philip Wong, Johns Hopkins University, USA Bio

09:00 - 09:15

Aggregation/spreading of RNA binding proteins in ALS pathogenesis
Sandrine Da Cruz, KU Leuven, Belgium Bio

09:15 - 09:30

Examining the therapeutic potential of microglial transplantation in chimeric models of AD and FTD
Matt Blurton-Jones, UC Irvine, USA Bio

09:30 - 09:50

Q&As

09:50 - 10:10

Coffee break/Exhibits

10:10 - 11:30

Session VIII: Neuron and immune mechanisms of eye diseases

Co-Chair: Jungsu Kim and Jeong Hun Kim Bio

10:10 - 10:25

Early events leading to neuronal dysfunction and neurodegeneration in glaucoma
Adriana Di Polo, University of Montreal, Canada Bio

10:25 - 10:40

The forefront of fight for vision: In vivo genome editing for retinal degeneration
Jeong Hun Kim, Seoul National University, Korea Bio

10:40 - 10:55

Ocular imaging and artificial intelligence-based approach to study eye diseases
Carol Cheung, Chinese University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong Bio

10:55 - 11:10

Neuronal regulation of microglia homeostasis in development and disease
Melanie Samuel, Baylor College of Medicine, USA Bio

11:10 - 11:30

Q&As

11:30 - 12:00

SHORT TALK/POSTER AWARDS AND CLOSING REMARKS